If you use a device running an Android version prior to 7.1.1, beginning January 11 your access from that device to this site and many others will be impaired. For details and solutions, see this topic.

Search found 107 matches

Go to advanced search

by roxanne
Wed Jan 29, 2020 5:22 pm
Forum: Our Stories
Topic: 4/4 and diabetes
Replies: 23
Views: 4746

Re: 4/4 and diabetes

[quote="mike"]IMHO your A1c is fine at that level, since your IR is okay. Especially since you are doing low carb and your blood levels do not vary much during the day - meaning your glucose spikes are low and any damage caused by high glucose is less. In comparison, my fasting blood sugar...
by roxanne
Wed Jan 29, 2020 2:16 pm
Forum: Our Stories
Topic: 4/4 and diabetes
Replies: 23
Views: 4746

Re: 4/4 and diabetes

The no-carb stew plus some macadamia nuts later actually seemed to settle my stomach. My blood sugars back up to 115 this morning though ketones still over 5. Weight up to 201. It is thought that stem cells get activated after fasts, so gaining some weight back at this point should be a good thing,...
by roxanne
Tue Jan 28, 2020 8:25 pm
Forum: Our Stories
Topic: 4/4 and diabetes
Replies: 23
Views: 4746

Re: 4/4 and diabetes

Day 20. My wife is making beef stew; I'm planning to end the fast this evening. I was barely down below 200 lbs this morning. I would ultimately like to get down to around 185 and maintain at that level. My blood sugars are finally down to 90 and my GKI is below 1 for the first time. Hi Mike: You a...
by roxanne
Sun Jan 26, 2020 6:01 pm
Forum: Science and Research
Topic: B12 and APOE4 - a gene-micronutrient interaction
Replies: 12
Views: 3007

Re: B12 and APOE4 - a gene-micronutrient interaction

Hi Roxanne, Thanks, I am also ambivalent about many of my supplements. Regarding a plant-based keto diet, I'm not a good person to ask as I don't practice keto, just plant based. You might consider downloading the free "keyto" app developed by cardiologist Ethan Weiss at UCSF. I have no e...
by roxanne
Sun Jan 26, 2020 3:58 pm
Forum: Science and Research
Topic: B12 and APOE4 - a gene-micronutrient interaction
Replies: 12
Views: 3007

Re: B12 and APOE4 - a gene-micronutrient interaction

Thanks, Aphorist, my B12 plasma levels are never that low (always 1500 or above), even when I stop supplementing for a few days before a test. (Perhaps I need to stop supplementing for a whole week before a blood draw?) Recently, I was asked to increase my daily dose due to my MMA levels indicating...
by roxanne
Fri Jan 17, 2020 8:36 am
Forum: Our Stories
Topic: New Labs comments welcome
Replies: 8
Views: 1480

Re: New Labs comments welcome

Hi Roxanne. My experience with A1c is identical to yours and I use two meters, both calibrated to lab results (meaning I test in my car before I walk in and get a blood draw) so I’m confident I do not have an A1c of 5.4-5.6. I seldom go over 105 and even that is for an hour or less. I haven’t read ...
by roxanne
Thu Jan 16, 2020 3:45 pm
Forum: Our Stories
Topic: New Labs comments welcome
Replies: 8
Views: 1480

Re: New Labs comments welcome

Roxanne, are you seeing much variability in you glucose during the day? If not, I’m wondering why you are taking so often... with everything that you are doing, I wouldn’t think you would need to measure at all. Are you trying to see how you respond to individual foods?[/quote] Hi Mike. Yes, I was t...
by roxanne
Thu Jan 16, 2020 1:02 pm
Forum: Our Stories
Topic: New Labs comments welcome
Replies: 8
Views: 1480

Re: New Labs comments welcome

MarcR wrote:The HbA1c test is far from authoritative. We have discussed its limitations here previously; I recommend these topics to you:

Odd A1C/Insulin results
More about HbA1c limitations

Thank you Marc I will start reading. By the way my Iatest fasting insulin is 4 and I do IF 16 to 18 hrs. a day.
by roxanne
Wed Jan 15, 2020 6:39 pm
Forum: Our Stories
Topic: New Labs comments welcome
Replies: 8
Views: 1480

New Labs comments welcome

I just received my latest labs and would like some feedback NMR ldl-p 1249 Moderate 1000-1299 ldl-c 140 Borderline 130-159 hdl-c 136 > 39 (mg/dl) trigs 44 0 -149 (mg/dl) Total Chol 285 100-199 hdl-p 40.0 >=30.4 (umol/L) small ldl-p <90 <=527 (nmol/L) ldl size 21.20 >20.5 (nm) lpIR <25 Homocysteine 8...
by roxanne
Sat Jan 11, 2020 3:33 pm
Forum: Our Stories
Topic: investigating symptoms and discovering im 4/4
Replies: 14
Views: 2496

Re: investigating symptoms and discovering im 4/4

Hi Leolouo: It must have been shocking to hear the news of your 4/4 status, but know it will get better as time passes. In fact, you will be very happy you know as you will start changing things in your inner and outer environment that need to change in order for you to feel better. First, please ta...

Go to advanced search