Spirulina Experiment

Alzheimer's, cardiovascular, and other chronic diseases; biomarkers, lifestyle, supplements, drugs, and health care.
NewRon
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor
Posts: 395
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 3:04 am

Re: Spirulina Experiment

Postby NewRon » Tue Mar 16, 2021 8:54 am

Hi Julie,

The product I used is Now Organic Spirulina 1,000mg tablets;

https://www.iherb.com/pr/Now-Foods-Cert ... lets/54653

It appears to be 100% "Organic Spirulina (Arthrospira platensis) (whole plant)"

Two other notable side effects of the spirulina experiment were that my long term (eye!) floaters disappeared and a small 2 inch bald patch on my occiput also disappeared.

Here's a link to lipid reducing nutraceuticals:

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5575230/

" A recent meta-analysis that included 7 clinical trials to assess the effect of spirulina supplementation on plasma lipid concentrations showed the lipid-lowering efficacy of spirulina, with a reduction of LDL-C by –1.07 mmol/l (41.32 mg/dl) (95% CI: –1.57; –0.57, p < 0.001)"

" Spirulina is considered to be one of the most healing and prophylactic ingredients of nutrition in the 21st century due to its nutrient profile, lack of toxicity and therapeutic effects"
Apo E4/E4, Male, Age 56

NewRon
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor
Posts: 395
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 3:04 am

Re: Spirulina Experiment

Postby NewRon » Tue Mar 16, 2021 9:13 am

Spirulina Experiment, Part 2

I did a lipid test on the 12th March 2021, before recommencing spirulina at 4g/day;

TC 5.42 (209)
HDL 1.32 (51)
LDL 3.73 (144)
Tg 0.81 (71)
Tg/HDL 0.61 (1.39)
Glucose 5.1 (92)

These numbers are somewhat better than my longterm numbers, and as far as I can guess, it's down to changing my DHA brand and dose. I have used Omegavia DHA 600 at a dose of two capsules per day for the last two months, which is approximately a doubling of my previous dose of Nordic Naturals.

https://www.iherb.com/pr/OmegaVia-DHA-6 ... ules/94910

Apart from that, my other longterm supplements are D3/5000IU and Innovix full spectrum K2, with occasional NAC and B Complex (Jarrow B Right).

I will report back after the month is up.

*21.03.2021: This post was edited due to incorrect US Tg/HDL ratio
Last edited by NewRon on Sun Mar 21, 2021 2:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Apo E4/E4, Male, Age 56

User avatar
floramaria
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 1071
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 11:22 am
Location: Northern New Mexico

Re: Spirulina Experiment

Postby floramaria » Thu Mar 18, 2021 8:42 pm

NewRon wrote:Spirulina Experiment, Part 2

I did a lipid test on the 12th March 2021, before recommencing spirulina at 4g/day;

TC 5.42 (209)
HDL 1.32 (51)
LDL 3.73 (144)
Tg 0.81 (71)
Tg/HDL 0.61 (.53)
Glucose 5.1 (92)

These numbers are somewhat better than my longterm numbers, and as far as I can guess, it's down to changing my DHA brand and dose. I have used Omegavia DHA 600 at a dose of two capsules per day for the last two months, which is approximately a doubling of my previous dose of Nordic Naturals.

https://www.iherb.com/pr/OmegaVia-DHA-6 ... ules/94910

Apart from that, my other longterm supplements are D3/5000IU and Innovix full spectrum K2, with occasional NAC and B Complex (Jarrow B Right).

I will report back after the month is up.

Hi NewRon, I’ve been following your cholesterol lowering experiments. Interesting that you attribute the improvement to your new DHA supplement. I’ve been using Nordic Naturals Cod Liver Oil. Are you still using the spirulina?
I am confused by your Triglyceride:HDL ratio and why it is different using the original figures for your labs and the numbers in parentheses. What causes the disparity? Ratio of Triglycerides of .81 to HDL of 1.32 is .61 as you report , but in the other set of numbers (which seem to be a conversion ?) the HDL is lower than the triglycerides and Triglycerides to HDL ratio is 1.39. What am I missing?
Functional Medicine Certified Health Coach
IFM/ Bredesen Training in Reversing Cognitive Decline (March 2017)
Qualified ReCODE Practitioner

NewRon
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor
Posts: 395
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 3:04 am

Re: Spirulina Experiment

Postby NewRon » Sat Mar 20, 2021 8:19 pm

Errr...I'm a bit lost as to what you mean, FM.

Perhaps somebody else can clarify?

:)
Apo E4/E4, Male, Age 56

NewRon
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor
Posts: 395
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 3:04 am

Re: Spirulina Experiment

Postby NewRon » Sat Mar 20, 2021 8:27 pm

https://www.docsopinion.com/2014/07/17/ ... hdl-ratio/

Perhaps this may help?

May I also add that I do NOT endorse in any way this (what I consider) somewhat simplistic approach to our (E4) risk profile.
Apo E4/E4, Male, Age 56

User avatar
SusanJ
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor
Posts: 2899
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2013 7:33 am
Location: Western Colorado

Re: Spirulina Experiment

Postby SusanJ » Sun Mar 21, 2021 12:09 pm

NewRon wrote:Perhaps somebody else can clarify?


Using your numbers:
HDL 1.32 (51)
Tg 0.81 (71)
Tg/HDL 0.61 (.53)

And this formula:
Tg / HDL = N

0.81 / 1.32 = .61 (first set of numbers)

71 / 51 = 1.39 (numbers in parentheses)

Or another way to ask is why is HDL higher that TG in the original numbers, but HDL value is lower in the parenthetical numbers. Is it a conversion error or something else?

User avatar
floramaria
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 1071
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 11:22 am
Location: Northern New Mexico

Re: Spirulina Experiment

Postby floramaria » Sun Mar 21, 2021 12:18 pm

SusanJ wrote:
NewRon wrote:Perhaps somebody else can clarify?


Using your numbers:
HDL 1.32 (51)
Tg 0.81 (71)
Tg/HDL 0.61 (.53)

And this formula:
Tg / HDL = N

0.81 / 1.32 = .61 (first set of numbers)

71 / 51 = 1.39 (numbers in parentheses)

Or another way to ask is why is HDL higher that TG in the original numbers, but HDL value is lower in the parenthetical numbers. Is it a conversion error or something else?


Yes, that is a more concise way to ask what I was asking !
Functional Medicine Certified Health Coach
IFM/ Bredesen Training in Reversing Cognitive Decline (March 2017)
Qualified ReCODE Practitioner

NewRon
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor
Posts: 395
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 3:04 am

Re: Spirulina Experiment

Postby NewRon » Sun Mar 21, 2021 2:17 pm

Ah! The US Tg/HDL ratio was wrong! Is that what you mean?

I've edited the original post.

From the linked website;

If lipid values are expressed as mg/dl (like in the US);

TG/HDL-C ratio less than 2 is ideal

TG/HDL-C ratio above 4 is too high

TG/HDL-C ratio above 6 is much too high
Apo E4/E4, Male, Age 56

NewRon
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor
Posts: 395
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 3:04 am

Re: Spirulina Experiment

Postby NewRon » Fri May 14, 2021 3:40 am

Update

I've been waiting on capillary tubes to conduct a cholesterol test to see how the spirulina experiment is progressing. I've been taking 4g a day now for quite a while.

I did the test this morning and unfortunately, the results were not good.

TC 6.57 (254)
HDL 1.24 (48)
LDL 4.87 (188)
TG 1.00 (88)


I was quite disappointed, so I redid the test and came up with similar-ish results;

TC 7.05
HDL 1.41
LDL 5.19
TG 0.99


It would appear that the earlier, low cholesterol results were spurious and that spirulina has no effect on my cholesterol. I'm trying to get an official blood test but appointments are scarce and it may be a week or two.

The only nutraceutical option that I can think of at the moment is citrus bergamot (Jarrow). I've tried it before but I only used it for about two weeks and it showed no improvement. I think I'll try it again for a longer period. If anyone has other suggestions, please post them.

The other option is statins. I don't really have any philosophical objections to them but certainly would prefer to try less medical approaches. I'd also be concerned as to their interactions with E4 (I'm E4/E4). If anyone has any suggestions around E4 suitable statins, I'd really welcome those too!

If anyone has any further suggestions, please let me know.
Apo E4/E4, Male, Age 56


Return to “Prevention and Treatment”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests